Tourist Visa

Visa Type Fees Duration
Tourist USD 79.90 28 Days

BEFORE YOU APPLY

  • Your passport validity must have at least (6) months.
  • You have to upload one COLOR PHOTO (4.8 cm X 3.8 cm) taking during last (3) months.
  • Tourists must stay in registered hotels, motels, inns, guest house and resort during your stay in Myanmar.
  • eVisa is a only valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.
  • Currently passengers with eVisa are only permitted to enter via following ports:
    1. Yangon International Airport
    2. Mandalay International Airport
    3. Nay Pyi Taw International Airport
    4. Tachileik Land Border Checkpoint
    5. Myawaddy Land Border Checkpoint
    6. Kawthaung Land Border Checkpoint

TOURIST VISA PROCESSING INFORMATION

  • The validity of eVisa approval letter is 90 days from the issued date. If it is expired, entry will be denied.
  • Length of stay is (28) days from the date of arrival in Myanmar.
  • If you stay over 28 days, you have to pay extra fee $3 (USD)/ day for the Immigration Officer at the airport.
  • You will receive an email acknowledgement immediately after successful payment.
  • Our visa specialist will review your application and keep in touch with you if further clarification required.
  • The approval will be send to your email within (3) working days.
  • 100 % fully refund for the case of unsuccessful visa.

Remark: If you are visiting Myanmar via cruise, please contact your tour agent for Pre-arrangement Visa on Arrival.
You will not be able to use eVisa to enter Myanmar via seaport.

Ordinary passport holders from the following countries are giving visa exemption for International Airport Only:

  • Brunei
  • Cambodia
  • Indonesia
  • Laos
  • Philippines
  • Thailand
  • Singapore
  • Viet Nam

Passport holder from the following countries and Taiwan are eligible to apply Tourist eVisa:

  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bangladesh
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Côte d’Ivoire
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • CZECH
  • Denmark
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Korea, DPR
  • Korea, Republic
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Maldive
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Morocco
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Zeland
  • Norway
  • Pakistan
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Serbia
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sri lanka
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Venezuela
  • Viet Nam

The tourist visa fees is only US$ 79.90 and estimated processing time is only 48 hours.

Please email us, for corporate client, large amount of visa application, custom arrangement on arrival, tour package and transport.One of our consultants will help you with the query.

Sample Letter of Invitation
Terms and Conditions
  • There will be no refund for Visa Transaction Fess, unless visa application is unsuccessful.
  • Apart from the professions mentioned in this visa application, you are not allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges.
  • Applicant shall abide by the laws of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar and shall not interfere in the internal affairs of the republic of the Union of Myanmar.
  • Legal action will be taken against those who violate or contravene any provision of the existing laws, rules and regulations of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar.
  • Applicant shall not be allowed to travel to the restricted area without seeking prior permission.
  • It is important to notice that the approval letter is not a confirmed visa letter.
  • The approval letter is valid up to 90days from the date of issue.
  • In unfortunate case of if your application is rejected, no reason will be provided or can be requested.
  • Processing time is up to 2 working days excluding Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays.
I hereby declare that I fully understand the above mentioned conditions, that the particulars given above are true and correct and that I will not engage in any activities irrelevant to the purpose of entry stated herein.
Sample Letter of Invitation
Sample Company Registration Letter
Sample Company Registration Letter
(Back Side)